Skip to main content

Job Placement Archive

2020

Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Josephine Ofori Adofo
(Nori Tarui)
Africa Fellowship Program, The World Bank
Nathan DeMaagd
(Michael Roberts)
Postdoctoral Researcher, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Nathan Lee (MA)
(Peter Fuleky)
Hawaii National Bank
Kylie Ojiri (MA)
(Nori Tarui)
U.S. Department of Agriculture


2019

Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Ashley Hirashima
(Sang Hyop Lee)
Economist, U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
Hyun-gyu Kim
(Michael Roberts)
Postdoctoral Researcher, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Sindhu Vasireddy
(Timothy Halliday)
Assistant Professor, SRM university, AP, India
Chandra Shekhar Dhakal
(Inessa Love)
Lecturer, UHM Economics and Assistant Professor, Royal Thimphu College, Bhutan
Bahram Sanginabadi
(Andrew Mason)
Lecturer, UHM Economics
Deveraux Talagi
(Nori Tarui)
Postdoctoral Researcher, Office of Public Health Studies, UHM


2018

Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Syed Shurid Khan
(PingSun Leung and Theresa Greaney)
Lecturer, Unversity of Dhaka; Assistant Professor, Asian University for Women
Kyeongkuk Kim
(Sang-Hyop Lee and Timothy Halliday)
Director, Ministry of Strategy and Finance, Republic of Korea
Jonathan Sweeney
(Timothy Halliday)
Postdoctoral Reseracher, University of California Santa Cruz
Lining Han
(Ruben Juarez)
Assistant Professor, Wuhan University
Imelda
(Michael Roberts)
Postdoctoral Reseracher, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Asahi Oshiro
(Nori Tarui)
Commodities Specialist, Bloomberg, L.P.
Oleg Ivanets
(Inessa Love)
Visiting Assistant Professor, Drew University
James Jones
(Michael Roberts)
Postdoctoral Reseracher, Columbia University
Andrew Woodill
(Michael Roberts)
Postdoctoral Reseracher, Oregon State University


2017

Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Yi-wen Yang
(Theresa Greaney)
Assistant Professor, Department of Economic, Soochow University, Taipei, Taiwan
Chasuta Anukoolthamchote
(Denise Konan)
Analyst, Hawaiian Electric Company
Chenggang Wang
(Timothy Halliday)
Assistant Professor, Jaiangxi University of Finance and Economics


2016

Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Jonthan Page
(Timothy Halliday)
Software Engineer, CDK Global
Michael Abrigo
(Andrew Mason)
Research Fellow, Philippine Institute for Development Studies
Arlan Brucal
(Michael Roberts)
Researcher, London School of Economics and Political Science
Dilini Hemachandra
(PingSun Leung)
Assistant Professor, University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka
Pathomwat Chantarasap
(Nori Tarui)
Assistant Professor, Prince of Songkla University
Karl Jandoc
(James Roumasset)
Assistant Professor, University of the Philippines
Ying Yao
(Nori Tarui)
Economist, State of Texas Department of Taxation
Sean Doyle
(Timothy Halliday)
Economic Analyst, The Pentagon, U.S. Department of Defense
Sheng-Ti Hung
(Xiaojun Wang)
Sherilyn Wee
(Sumner La Croix)
Research Analyst, Department of Commerce and Consumer Affairs
Brandon Kumabe (MA)
()
HMSA
Bryson Yee (MA)
(Ruben Juarez)
Hawaii State Department of Education


2015

Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Kanae Tokunaga
(James Roumasset)
Research Fellow, Oceans Project, University of Tokyo, Japan
Huixia Wang
(Tim Halliday)
Assistant Professor, Hunan University, China
Emiko Naomasa
(James Roumasset)
Consultant, The World Bank
Xun Xu
(Andrew Mason)
Researcher Associate, The King Abdullah Petroleum Studies and Research Center
Anna Abatayo
(John Lynham)
Postdoctoral Researcher, University of Copenhagen
Young Chin
(Eric Im)
Commissioner, Board of Audit & Inspection, Republic of Korea
Seekkuge Hemachandra
(PingSun Leung)
Assistant Professor, University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka
Archimedes Gatchalian
(Sang Hyop Lee)
Lectuer, San Diego State University
Wayne Liou
(Timothy Halliday)
Analyst, U.S. Library of Congress
Xiaodong Sun
(Sumner La Croix)
Deputy General Manager of Research and Asset Allocation, Taiping Financial Holdings Co. Ltd, Hong Kong


2014

Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Chaning Jang
(John Lynham & Inessa Love)
Post-doctoral Research Associate, Princeton University
Kohei Nitta
(Katya Sherstyuk & Nori Tarui)
Post-doctoral researcher, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
John Rush
(Tim Halliday)
Assistant professor, Marlboro College
Atsushi Shibata
(Sang-Hyop Lee)
Researcher, KPMG, California
Qianxue Zhao
(Carl Bonham)
Consultant, Schoeber Information Group, Germany


2013

Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
William du Pont
(Ilan Noy)
Assistant Professor at the College of Saint Benedict and Saint John’s University
Akarapon Houbcharaun
(Theresa Greaney)
Economist, Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives, Thailand
Wei Huang (MA) Analyst, Facts Global Energy
Iman Nasseri
(Denise Konan)
Consultant, Facts Global Energy


2012

Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Jacklyn Lindo
(Sang-Hyop Lee)
Assistant Professor at Kapiolani Community College
Comfort Sumida
(Sang-Hyop Lee)
Senior Adviser, University of Hawaii Hilo
Majah-Leah V. Ravago
(James Roumasset)
University of Philippines School of Economics, Assistant Professor, and Research Director, Philippine Center for Economic Development (PCED)
Olga Bogach
(Denise Konan)
Assistant Professor, Brigham Young University
Melinda Podor
(Sang-Hyop Lee and Andrew Mason)
Research scientist, California Department of Public Health
Shawn Arita
(Theresa Greaney)
Agricultural Economist at the US Department of Agriculture, Economic Research Service


2011

Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Sean D'Evelyn
(Katerina Sherstyuk, Nori Tarui)
Assistant Professor, Loyola Marymount University
Min Min Thaw
(Sang-Hyop Lee, James Roumasset)
Assistant Professor, Hawaii Pacific University
Marjorie Pajaron
(Andrew Mason)
Project Assistant, East-West Center


2010

Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Kaewkwan Tangtipongkul
(Gerard Russo)
Lecturer, Thammasat University, Thailand
Geri Mason
(Sang-Hyop Lee)
Assistant Professor, Seattle Pacific University
Dolgorsuren Dorj
(Katerina Sherstyuk)
Associate Professor, Academy of Management, Mongolia (initial placement: Postdoctoral Researcher, UH)
Tobin McKearin (MA)
(Timothy Halliday)
PhD student in Economics, University Texas Austin
Dung Vu (MA) Stockholm University, PhD in Economics
Christopher Wada
(James Roumasset)
Postdoctoral Researcher, UHERO
Laura Emanovsky (MA) Director of Research and Analytics, OmniTrak Group


2009

Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Hazel Parcon
(Theresa Greaney)
De La Salle University-Manila, Philippines
Associate Professor II
Sean Doyle (MA)
(Ilan Noy)
Economic Analyst, The Pentagon, U.S. Department of Defense
Ming Liu
(Sumner La Croix)
Nankai University, School of Economics, Tianjin, China
Assistant Professor
Ma Chelo Vargas Manlagnit
(Chung Lee)
Asian Development Bank
Anil Bhargava (MA)
(James Roumasset)
UC Davis, PhD in Agricultural and Resource Economics


2008

Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Hu Che
(Eric Iksoon Im)
China University of Political Science and Law
Associate Professor
Yao Li
(Theresa Greaney)
University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, School of Management and Economics
Assistant Professor
Timothy Ming (MA)
(PingSun Leung)
Energy Planning Analyst, Dept. of Business, Economic Development & Tourism, Hawaii
Lindsay Motil Timarong Pangelinan (MA) Bank Examiner, Financial Institutions Commission, Republic of Palau
Quang Nguyen
(Ping Sun Leung)
Groupe d'Analyse et de Theorie Economique University of Lyon 2, France
Post-Doctoral Researcher
Supachai Srisuchart
(Sang-Hyop Lee)
Thammasat University, Thailand
Assistant Professor
Kiyoyasu Tanaka
(Theresa Greaney)
Currently: Research Fellow Institute of Developing Economics
Initial Placement: Hitotsubashi University, Postdoctoral Researcher
Jung-In Youn
(Theresa Greaney)
Presidential Council on Nation Branding, Director for Planning and Coordination
Rui Wang
(Gerard Russo)
Liberty Mutual Insurance, New York


2007

Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Kimberly Burnett
(James Roumasset)
Associate Specialist at UHERO and co-director of UHERO’s research program in environmental resource economics
Makena Coffman
(Denise Konan)
University of Hawaii at Manoa
Department of Urban and Regional Planning Assistant Professor
Sittidaj Pongijvorasin
(James Roumasset)
Associate Dean, Faculty of Economics, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
Amonthep Chawla
(Andrew Mason)
Thailand Development Research Institute
(TRDI) Bangkok Research Specialist
Hee-Ryang Ra
(Byron Gangnes)
POSCO Research Institute, Seoul
Somchai Amornthum
(Carl Bonham)
Currently: Krung Thai Asset Management (KTAM), Bangkok, Vice President
UHERO
Porntawee Nantamanasikarn
(Carl Bonham)
CB Richard Ellis Investors
Senior Research Analyst


2006

Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Nicole Mun Sim Lai
(Andrew Mason)
California State University at Bakersfield
Department of Applied Economics Assistant Professor
Tam Vu
(Byron Gangnes)
University of Hawaii at Hilo
Assistant Professor, College of Business and Economics
Run Yu
(Ping Sun Leung)
Apple, Inc., Senior Analyst
formerly CTAHR assistant researcher


2005

Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Vilasinee Bunyasrie
(Chung Lee)
University of Bangkok, Thailand
Matthew Pennaz (MA)
(Sumner La Croix)
East-West Center
Economics Research
Dolores Anne Sanchez
(Carl Bonham)
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Financial Risk Measurement Section
Nfn Maliki
(Andrew Mason)
Ministry of National Development Planning, BAPPENAS, Indonesia
Deputy Director
Naotaka Sawada
(Theresa Greaney)
World Bank Consultant


2004

Alum Name (Advisor) Placement
Basharat Ahmad Khan Pitafi
(James Roumasset)
Southern Illinois University
Economics Department Assistant Professor
Ari Van Assche
(Denise Konan)
HEC Montreal
International Business Department Assistant Professor
Junning Cai
(Byron Gangnes)
Central University of Finance & Economics (Beijing)
Tomoko Kinugasa
(Andrew Mason)
Kobe University
Assistant Professor, Economics Department
Tomomi Tanaka
(Katerina Sherstyuk)
California Institute of Technology
Post-Doc
Takashi Yamamoto
(Theresa Greaney)
Akita International University
Xiaopeng Cheng
(Sumner La Croix)
Harvard University
MA in Public Administration